Website Manager

"Kids Are Our Business"

PAL Sports Awards Dinner

 Niagara PAL honors several local athletes and individuals associated with athletics on an annual basis with the following awards.

For previous year's pictures click on the link: Sports Awards Dinner Pictures

Bob Fink Award: To be awarded to the individual who has made an outstanding contribution to athletics.

Male and Female Athlete Awards: Post Scholastic level competitor adhering to a high level of athletic achievement.  Awardees began competing in or is now in the Niagara Community, including Niagara University, Niagara County Community College, Barker, Lewiston Porter, Lockport, Newfane, Niagara Catholic, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Royalton-Hartland, Starpoint School or Wilson Districts.

Male and Female Prep Athlete Awards: Current Senior at one of the following high schools: Barker, Lewiston Porter, Lockport, Newfane, Niagara Catholic, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Royalton-Hartland, Starpoitn School, or Wilson, who reflects sportsman like ideals and athletic achievement in either individual or team competition.

Board of Directors Award: Special award to recognize the culmination of an athletic career or a special achievement by a team or individual.  To be awarded by the Board of Directors.  Not necessarily awarded on a yearly basis.

Mark "Chief" Williams Award (formerly the Bobby Webber Award): Award is given in the name of the former Niagara PAL basketball coach and volunteer to an indivdual that has given his or her time and energy to athletics in a supporting role.

Comeback Athlete of the Year: Awarded to an athlete, one male and one female, who has come back from serious injury regardless of level of play or gender to return to their sport within one year. 

Nominees and Award Winners

Niagara PAL Award Honorees 2019

 

School                             Female                             Male

Barker                          Gabby Baker         Dominic Clementi

Grand Island                Alexa Chiarenza    Cam Sionko

Lewiston-Porter          Riley Crum         Joseph Powers

Lockport                      Kourtney Krchniak        Malik Brooks

Newfane                    Kimberly Goerss Tyre Casinelli       

Niagara Falls              Samantha Campbell      Zach Meranto         

Niagara Wheatfield    Jenna Sonnenberg    Thomas Peltier  

North Tonawanda      Laney Wieclaw      Matthew Monge      

Royalton-Hartland      Madison Fry        Charlie Brigham

Starpoint                    Julia Mascaro   Aaron Chase

Wilson                        Sarah Lewis       Steven Frerichs


Past Recipients of the Prep Athlete of the Year:
Patrina Archie, Tom Maroon, Debbie Cowell, Todd Frieschlag, Kim Gill, David Clawson, Sharon Milleville, Fred Gabriele, Martha Amoretti, Richard Kilgour, Julie Bellavia, Tarasa Fiore, Jon McSwan, Laura Luman, Grady Peterson, Beth Guiliani, Rob Frass, Erica Rivers, Jeffrey Shewan, Liz Johnson, Richard Bailey, Brittany Robinson, O'Neal Barnett, Angela Townsend, Andrew Leardini, Andrea Pellish, Nathan George, Tina Williams, John Rhoat, Stephanie Luzak, Jerry Mahl, Monica Polka, Frank Pavicich, Angela Tylec, Matthew Leardini, Lisa Cappello, Louis Wrobel, Ashley Chassar, Dan DeNardo, Allison Depp, Adam Sidebottom, Laura Przybylski, Brian Hutchinson, Katie Miranto, Jamal Fluellen, Sara Poreda, James Stark, Emily Thompson, Sean Becker, Brianna Steel, Peter Violante, Kelsey Fraser, Jennifer Hare, Ryan Wentz, Elizabeth DeWaters, Adam Irr, Crystal Mott, James Donner, Jenna Raepple, Joe Montesanti, Kallie Banker, Tyler Scheving, Lindsay Bryer, Alex Reid, Roserita DiMillo, Jacob Haight, Toni Polk, Chris Woodard, Zipporah Barrett, Samuel Wray, Kelsey Harrigan, Treston White, Emily Kelly, Ryan Buzby


Comeback Athlete of the Year Award:

Female:Lyndsay O'Brien-Kenmore East

Male:Robert Roetzer-Starpoint

Past Comeback Athlete Award Winners:
Chris Johnson, Bridgette Burke, Joe Daul, Katrina Crossley, Matthew Paonessa, Lindsey Burke, Andi Ridge, Andrew Kerrisey, Mary Cain, Basher Srouji, Ameliah Martinez, Delaney Laper, Brianna Clark, Ricky Bailey, Abigail Edwards, Antwain Palmer, Marina Campbell, Ben Hastings, Giana Aiello, Jordan Eckrote, Noah Wrazin, Brianna Zayatz, Matthew Daul


Mr. & Mrs. Alan Elia Scholarship

Female:Julia Eichel-Grand Island

Male:Colin Beach-North Tonawanda

Past Mr. & Mrs. Alan Elia Scholarship Winners:
Kirsten Klettke, Adam Fron, Jessica Wilson, Kyle Bradley, Katie Kneeland, Chad Gilson, Madison Klidonas, Paul Ragonese, Brooke McNamara, Jacob Walters

Bob Fink Sportsperson:
David Yarger

Past Bob Fink Award Winners:
Fred Barone, Mike Bonaccorso, John Maroon, Fred Caso, Chester Grochola, Bernard Shanahan, Thomas Miklejn, Mona Sweeney, Robert Laurrie, Angela Lloyd, Jane Ouellete, Nancy Price, John "Ducky" Bellivia, Becky Philleo, Joseph Rotella, Alan Elia Sr., Ray Ouellette, Alfonse Cirrito, Art Eberhart Sr., Robert Dinese, Starpoint Boosters, Sal Constantino, Dick Gallagher, Eric Knuutila, Jerry Kadryna, Roger Carroll, Charile Jufer, Michael Wendt, Carmen Granto, Bill Austin, Marc Daul, Joe Rizzo Jr., Dick Bartha, Joe Daul, Bill Jones

                                  

Mark “Chief” Williams Award:
William Ploetz

Past Mark "Chief" Williams Award Winners:
Don Hillman, Dorothy Wendt, Brian Swayze, Marcus Latham, Harry Dickenson, Richard Kellick, Roger Andrews, Fred Dlugos, Ed Sturgeon, J. Kenneth Rowe, Ray Kist, George Peterson, Shirley Tudor, Carol Lombardo, John Ventrilla, Jan Matthews, Mary Lou Pallaci, Wendy O'Connor, Dr. Scott Geiss, Angelo Morreale, Dick Grapes, Cheryl Frieday, Jaclyn Gorniak, Mark Williams, Mike Fitzgerald, Walter Moxham, Carl Stiffenhofer, Jon Faulkner, Jude Kuehne, Kevin Kulikowski, Martin "Marty" Horanburg Sr., Susan Benoit, Don Miller, Jay Mahar, Kenny DeVole, Paul Casseri

           

Athlete of the Year:

Male: Chris Woodard-Wagner College/North Tonawanda
Female:Toni Polk-Penn State/Niagara Falls

Past Athlete of the Year Award Winners:
Becky Heuer, Mark Gabriel, Laura Regal, Chris D'Amico, Patricia Labosky, Ty Storrs, Karen O'Callaghan, Vince Mazza, Jane Baker, Mike Firth, Debbie Cowell, Darryl Johnston, Brenda Reinard, William Mangan, Joanne Janowski, Shawn Turri, Tarasa Fiore, Patrick Healy, Mary DelSignore, Michael Cummings, Laurel Luman, Al Wooten, Beth Guilianni, Kevin Carroll, Joanna Tower, Jeffrey Shewan, Beth Washburn, James Hoystradt, Angela Townsend, Michele Milleville, Andrew Leardini, Lynette Sherwood, Jody Crymes, Tina Williams, Tim Winn, Hollie Young, Chris Henry, Krissy Mamon, Jason Johnson, Monica Polka, Matt Leardini, Rosie Luzak, Dewitt Doss, Eva Cunningham, Juan Mendez, Gina Monaco, Kyle Cerminara, Allison Depp, Matthew Stedman, Sarah Vance, Daren Stone, Brittany Pryor, Dennis Pollow, Allie Matters, James Starks, Destiny Harrison, Byron Mulkey, Bridgette Burke, Corey Balcerzak, Emma Dewart, Joe Scibilia, Alex Neutz, Kristine Ripson, David Fluellen, Molly Curry, Zach Ahart, Tyler Scheving, Olivia Denny, Jermaine Crumpton


Board of Directors:

Willy McDougald-132 lb NYSPHSAA Wrestling Champion-Niagara Falls
Anthony Robinson-285 lb NYSPHSAA Wrestling Champion-Starpoint

Past Board of Directors Award Winners:
NFHS Cross Country Team, Rick Azar, Fran Bax, Murphy Pitaressi, Ken Jones, Patrick Healy, Steve Collins, Villani Awards, Art Calandrelli, Section VI, Trott Vocational Boy's Basketball Team, LaSalle Boy's Basketball Team, NW Girls Bowling Team, Al "Doc" Masotti, Hal Rupert, Cindy Healey, Fred Barone, Frank Orfano, John Donner, NFHS Girls Bowling Team, Michael O'Laughlin, Jon MacSwan, Wallace McCarthy, Liz Johnson, Ron Danielwicz, Charlie Fekete, Lowell Brinner, Mimi Cacciatore, Liz Johnson, Patrick Healey, Rachel Malinowski, LaSalle Boys Bowling Team, LaSalle Boys Basketball Team, Richard Zipp, Heather Cappello, Michael Ryan, Mary Ann Woods, Armand "Ace" Cacciatore, Ralph Penale, Joe Slonowski, Robert Kramer, Angela Kudla, Jim Walker, Ryan Needle, Kevin Crawford, LaDrea Dortch, Lockport Girls Bowling Team, Roy Macaluso, Jim MacKinnon, Sam Pagano, Brittany Pryor, Aaron Wheeler, Jim Conley, Ray Marshall, Michael Aris, Pat Mills, Tom Reubens, Bill Stedman, Kerri Meden, Jim Clauss, Savannah Zientara, Father Jerry Bartko, NT Football Team, Barker Boys Cross Country Team, Wilson Football Team, Barker Field Hockey Team, Ethan Dewart, Barker High School, Dan Bazzani, Charlie Jufer, Sam Giancola, Tyler Scheving, Angela Gabriele, Sam Wray, Cindy Bullis, John Forcucci, Dr. Michael Wendt, Cameron Swick, Newfane Girls Cross Country Team, NFHS Boys 4x200 Relay Team, Laith Alsous


Athletic Advocate Award:
Bridget Niland

Past Athletic Advocate Award Winners:
Mark Laurrie, Gary Hall, Tedesco Construction Services, Cerrone Trucking

                                                           

Prep Athlete of the Year:
Male: Malik Brooks
Female: Riley Crum
 


2019 Award Winners

 

Privacy Statement  |  Terms of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  |  Copyright © 2019 Niagara PAL Login